Begonia 'Maculata' - Begonia flowering pet-toxic tropical variegated - PetalPursuits.com
Begonia 'Maculata' - Begonia flowering pet-toxic tropical variegated - PetalPursuits.com
Begonia 'Maculata' - Begonia flowering pet-toxic tropical variegated - PetalPursuits.com

Begonia 'Maculata'

$32.95 USD
WITH FREE SHIPPING!
Size
  • 4" Pot
  • 6" Pot


  • ic-list-1

    Free Shipping on All Orders

    Always free shipping.
  • ecom-no-replace-cTWossWr1Wic-list-2

    100% Risk-Free 30-Day Guarantee

    Shipping issues? Not Satisfied? No worries! Contact us.
  • 256 Bit SSL Secure Checkout

    Always secure checkout.
  • Cold Weather?

    Remember to check your weather to see if you need a heat pack! --> Click here to add one. <--

Add a splash of vibrant color to your home with the Begonia 'Maculata'! This dazzling houseplant features delicate, angel wing-shaped leaves adorned with silvery polka dots. The leaves boast a unique combination of dark green color that sometimes ranges from olive to forest green, with a contrasting red underside. Its attractive growth habit and relatively easy care make it a great choice for both beginners and experienced plant lovers.


Common Names: Begonia Maculata, Polka Dot Begonia
Scientific Name: Begonia maculata var. wightii
  • Light: Prefers bright, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight, that can scorch the leaves.
  • Soil: Well-draining potting mix. A mixture of peat moss, perlite, and a touch of elegance adds a beautiful cascading touch to your space!
  • Watering: Allow the top inch of soil to dry out slightly between waterings. Avoid overwatering, which can lead to root rot.
  • Humidity: Prefers moderate to high humidity. Misting occasionally or using a pebble tray can help increase humidity.
  • Temperature: Prefers warm temperatures (65-80°F). Protect from drafts.

Important: Begonia 'Maculata' is mildly toxic to cats and dogs. Keep out of reach of pets.

Enjoy the charming and whimsical nature of the Begonia 'Maculata'!

Your Journey to a Greener Space starts Worry Free,
with our 100% Risk Free 30-Day Guarantee.
If your plant doesn't arrive in perfect health, or if you aren't satisfied,
contact us and we'll quickly send you a replacement or refund.
The story of your tranquil indoor garden is just a click away.

You May Also Like

"A Beautiful Plant Is Like Having A Friend Around The House."

- Beth Ditto -

"Plants Give Us Oxygen For The Lungs And For The Soul."

- Terri Guillemets -

"Where Flowers Bloom, So Does Hope."

- Lady Bird Johnson -